Amway Website Privacy Notice

This Website Privacy Notice describes how Amway GmbH, Benzstrasse 11 b-c, D-82178 Puchheim (hereinafter “Amway”) uses personal information collected or received from visitors (“Visitors”) of this website (the “Website”). It describes how we may collect or receive your personal information, the types of personal information we may collect, how we use, share and protect this information, how long we retain this information, your rights and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. Amway is subject to applicable data protection and privacy laws in Germany, which impose high standards on organisations that process personal information.

For further information on how we may collect and use personal information of persons other than Website Visitors, please read our ABO/Member Privacy Policy, if you are an Amway Business Owner (“ABO”) or Member (which includes information about how we may use your personal information when you are logged in on the Website as an ABO or Member).

How We May Collect or Receive Personal Information from You
Amway may collect or receive your personal information from you through your use of the Website in various ways.

You may choose to submit your personal information and other information to us through various communication channels provided on the “Contact Us” webpage of the Website, for example, Amway e-mail addresses, telephone numbers or online forms.

We may use cookies or similar technologies that collect certain Website usage information when you access, view and use the Website. A cookie is a data file placed on a computer or mobile device when it is used to visit websites. We do not enable third parties to place cookies on your device. The table below provides an overview of the cookies we may use and why we use them.

You may disable cookies in your browser’s settings (e.g., under the “Preferences” or “Internet Options” features of your browser). Note, however, that some features of the Website may not function properly if you disable the use of cookies. For detailed information on how to manage or delete cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

The Types of Personal Information We May Collect
Through the cookies listed above under the section “How We May Collect or Receive Personal Information from You” we may collect information regarding your website usage, IP-address, browser type and operating system. Also, in order to process your online purchases, we may collect your payment information and information relating to your product preferences and purchasing behavior.

In addition, through the communications channels made available on the Website’s “Contact Us” webpage, we may collect your contact details, such as your name, email address, address, telephone number and fax number. You may also voluntarily provide other information that is related to you in connection with your inquiries or comments. We encourage you, however, to provide no more personal information relating to you than is necessary in order for us to provide an appropriate response to your inquiries or comments.

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect
We use your personal information to (i) address your comments or inquiries; (ii) to process your online purchases, (iii) to bring you into contact with our Amway Business Owners, (iv) improve the Website, including to enhance user experience and (v) diagnose problems with our servers. If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide the above services.

How We May Share Personal Information
Amway does not sell, rent or trade your personal information. Amway may share your personal information only with:
  • Entities within the Amway group to whom it is reasonably necessary or desirable for Amway to disclose personal information;
  • Amway Business Owners, to allow communication regarding product advice, ordering advice, product information for the products that you order from Amway and the Amway Business Opportunity; and
  • Government authorities or other third parties, if required by law or reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others or ourselves.
International Information Transfers
We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to other Amway affiliates or other entities of Amway’s mother company Alticor Inc. Some of them may be located in countries other than the country in which the data were originally collected. The laws of those countries may not have the same level of data protection as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Notice and in accordance with applicable law. The transfer of your personal information from Amway South Africa to Amway GmbH is covered by a binding agreement between South Africa and Amway GmbH to the effect that Amway GmbH will adequately protect your personal information. Amway’s mother company Alticor, Inc. is certified under the Safe Harbor privacy framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, the European Commission and Switzerland regarding the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal information transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the U.S. This program is recognized by the European Commission in its Decision 2000/520/EC as providing an adequate level of protection to personal information. For more information, please visit Alticor’s Safe Harbor Privacy Policy at www.alticor.com/PrivacyPolicy.aspx.

How We Protect Personal Information
We maintain appropriate technical and organisational security safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

How Long We Retain Personal Information
We store personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect the data (see above under “How We Use the Personal Information We Collect”), except if required otherwise by law.

Links to Other Websites
The Website may contain links to websites maintained by third parties, whose information and privacy practices are different than ours. We are not responsible or liable for the information or privacy practices employed by such third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all third party websites before using such websites or submitting any personal information or any other information on or through such websites.

Updates to the Website Privacy Notice
Amway reserves the right to change this Website Privacy Notice at any time. If we change this Website Privacy Notice we will update the effective date and such changes will be effective upon posting. We encourage you to review the Website Privacy Notice regularly.

Your Rights
Your rights under applicable law may include access to the personal information we process about you, the right to have such personal information corrected, erased or blocked, and the right to object to certain data processing activities. To exercise these rights, you should make a written request using our contact details set out below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator in the event that you are dissatisfied with the manner in which your personal information is being processed.

How to Contact Us
If you have any comments or inquiries about this Website Privacy Notice, if you would like to update information we have about you, or to exercise your rights, you may contact us by e-mail to your local affiliate at infocentre.zaf@amway.com or you may also write to: Amway SA (PTY) LTD, Private Bag X7, Waterfront 8002